Booking of Sinopharm vaccine to start on April 27
Booking of the Chinese Sinopharm coronavirus vaccine would start in Georgia from April 27. Such a statement the Deputy Health Minister made after the meeting of the Immunization Council.
“Following the recommendation of the Immunization Council, the Ministry of Health, the National Center for Disease Control and groups of experts will complete the work on all protocols and detailed recommendations regarding the introduction of the Sinopharm vaccine in the country within the next week.
The Sinopharm vaccine registration process will open on April 27, but the vaccine will be administered at selected facilities in early May, after the Easter holidays.
The World Health Organization will consider whether to approve the Sinopharm vaccine by the end of the month. That is an ongoing process, and it will be good if the authorization is timely approved”, - said Tamar Gabunia.