I support the signing of the Charles Michel document - Gigi Ugulava
One of the opposition leaders Gigi Ugulava supports the signing of the Charles Michel document. As he said, the boycott of the Parliament should end when Nika Melia leaves prison.
“The Georgian opposition has achieved a lot. By boycotting, it neutralized the threat of turning the country into [Bidzina] Ivanishvili’s backyard. The Georgian Dream thought that during the pandemic no one would pay attention to the rigged elections.
They were bitterly mistaken. The whole of Georgia saw that the country was not left alone with the oligarch. This is what gives me hope of getting rid of this mad oligarch in the future.
In my opinion, the time has come for the opposition to unite around [Nika] Melia, the sole candidate for Tbilisi mayor. For this, I support the signing of the Charles Michel document, but the parliamentary boycott should end after he leaves prison”, - thinks Gigi Ugulava.