Ekaterine Tikaradze met with UNICEF Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia
UNICEF Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia Ms. Afshan Khan pays her second official visit to Georgia.
Together with Dr. Ghassan Khalil, the UNICEF Representative in Georgia she will meet with senior government officials, community representatives, and young people in both Tbilisi and in Pankisi Gorge, to discuss the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on children and families, and the Government of Georgia’s efforts to address the needs of the most vulnerable communities.
The Regional Director already met with the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health, and Social Affairs Ekaterine Tikaradze. Parties discussed the long-standing partnership and ongoing cooperation on vaccination and support in responding to the COVID-19 pandemic.
“I am glad to be back in Georgia in these challenging times when the COVID-19 pandemic has upended the essential services that secure the health, education, and protection of children and young people. Children, especially the poorest and most marginalized, are amongst the hardest hit, and UNICEF is closely working with the Government of Georgia to prioritize children in their response plans to avert a lost COVID Generation. We need to protect our children now, and help to reimagine a better future”, - said Afshan Khan.