Police detained 2 persons for drug-related crimes in Batumi
The officers of the District Inspectors under Detectives Divisions of Adjara Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of jointly held operative and investigative activities detained 2 persons for drug-related crimes: T.K. (DoB1983) and K.C. (DoB 1976) convicted multiple times in the past.
Police arrested T.K. for illegal purchase, keeping and selling drugs in especially large quantities.
Based on the judge’s decision, the law enforcers carried out control purchase of drugs from T.K. and videotaped the purchase process.
The police seized 115 buprenorphine-containing drugs “Suboxone” sold during the control purchases by T.K. and cash received from illegal sale of drugs as evidence.
As for K.Ch. the police seized 29 pills of buprenorphine-containing “Suboxone” as evidence as a result of personal search. The arrested person was detained for illegal purchase and keeping of drugs in especially large quantities.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of illegal purchase-keeping and selling of drugs in especially large quantities, Article 260, Part VI, Subparagraph “A” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.