Prime Minister meets EBRD Vice President Alain Pilloux
The Prime Minister of Georgia held a videoconference with Alain Pilloux, Vice President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
The meeting focused on the successful projects implemented in Georgia in cooperation with the EBRD. So far, support from the EBRD has amounted to 4 billion euro invested in more than 250 projects, and the bank’s portfolio centers primarily on the private sector, resulting in a strong sustainable impact on the Georgian economy, the parties underlined.
The meeting also emphasized the European path of transformation pursued by Georgia toward European integration, and the crucial role of the EBRD’s support in this process.
The parties paid special attention to the EBRD’s engagement in the economic sector. The Government of Georgia is committed to furthering its cooperation with the EBRD, Irakli Garibashvili pointed out.
The conversation touched on the challenges posed by COVID-19, also singling out the enormous role of the EBRD in supporting SMEs amid the pandemic and in the post-pandemic period alike.
The meeting also discussed key aspects of the 10-year plan of the country’s development, initiated by the Prime Minister of Georgia. The Investors Council, established with support from the EBRD, was also commended as an independent platform for constructive dialogue among businesses, international organizations, donors, and the Government of Georgia.