Case of damaging the facade of “Argo” hotel - 3 persons detained
As a result of operative-search and investigative activities police detained previously convicted G.K. (DoB 2001), K.K. (DoB 2000), and T.T. (DoB 2004) for hoologanism committed by the group. The committed crime envisages from 2 to 7 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that the accused persons, who were under the influence of alcohol, damaged the facade of the Argo Hotel in Tskaltubo with stones on June 15 and physically assaulted the owner of the facility.
The injured person was transferred to the hospital, where we was provided with appropriate medical aid. His health condition is normal at the moment. The detainees did not adhere to the rightful request of the law enforcers who arrived at the scene and resisted police officers during the arrest procedure.
The investigation is in progress on the fact of hooliganism committed by the group by using an object - Article 239, Part II, Subparagraph “A” as well as part III of the same article envisaged by the Criminal Code of Georgia.