MIA detained three persons in Kutaisi for membership of the “Thieves" World” and Participation in criminal skirmish
The officers of Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Police Department along with Special Tasks Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and in cooperation with the Prosecutor’s Office of Western Georgia, detained three persons: previously convicted T.Ch. (DoB 1996), A.M. (DoB 1983) and several times convicted in past and currently on probation D.S. (DoB 1977).
The mentioned persons are accused of membership of the "thieves "world" and participating in the “thieves’ gathering”.
The committed crime envisages from 7 to 10 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that the accused T.Ch. accidentally heard about the financial dispute between his acquaintance - the former shareholder of one of the cafe-bars in Kutaisi and the current owner of the same facility. The detainee, together with his accomplices, decided to get involved in the dispute for his own benefit. The defendants organized the so called “criminal skirmish” according to the rules established by the “thieves’ world”. As a result of the “criminal skirmish” the bar owner was forced to pay a certain amount of cash in favor of the former business partner and members of the “thieves’ world”.
As a result of the search activities held in detainees’ places of residence, police seized computer technic and mobile phones, applied to communicate with each other and others involved in the case.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of membership in the “thieves’ world” and participation in the “criminal gathering” under Article 2231, Part I and Article 2232 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.