European Court starts consideration of cases of demonstrators and journalists affected on June 20-21
The Strasbourg Court starts consideration of the cases of the demonstrators and journalists affected on June 20-21 on its merits, writes the Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA).
“The court addressed the Government of Georgia, as the respondent state, with relevant questions in the cases of Bagashvili and Others v. Georgia and Kurdovanidze and Others v. Georgia.
The European Court granted the request of the GYLA lawyers and instructed the Government to submit the materials of the criminal case provided by the Prosecutor’s Office in connection with June 20-21, 2019 events.
Only 3 out of 22 people under their protection have been granted victim status at the national level.
The GYLA filed complaints with the European Court on April 7, 2021. The complaints include the cases of a total of 22 people who were injured during the events of June 20-21. The applicants allege in the complaints that there had been the violation of Article 3 (prohibition of torture), Article 10 (freedom of expression - in relation to media representatives), Article 11 (freedom of assembly and association - in relation to demonstrators) and Article 13 (right to an effective remedy) of the European Convention”, - reads the statement released by the GYLA.