One person detained on the fact of misappropriation of large amount of money
Representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, through the coordinated activities carried out together with the Regional Prosecutior’s Office of Kvemo Kartli, detained one person on the fact of misappropriation of large amount of money of one of the enterprises registered in Kvemo Kartli region, using official position.
Investigation determined, that the accused person, while providing accounting and auditing services to the enterprise, was systematically transferring money from the account of the enterprise to the bank accounts of himself and persons related to him. As a result, during the period 2014-2020, more than GEL 3 000 000 belonged to the enterprise was misappropriated.
Investigation is underway under the second part, paragraph “d” and third part, paragraph “b” of Article 182 of Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment up to 11 years.
Relevant investigative measures are being continued in order to identify and expose other persons with possible criminal connections with the accused.