02 December 2021,   13:58
Austria, Lithuania and Romania Foreign Ministers to visit Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan
Foreign Ministers of Austria, Lithuania and Romania will arrive in Georgia today. The EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice-President of the European Commission, Josep Borrell, mandated them to the South Caucasus region.
Alexander Schallenberg, Minister for European and International Affairs of Austria, Lithuanian FM Gabrielius Landsbergis and Romanian FM Bogdan Aurescu will focus on the regional security risks and territorial conflict-related threats during the Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia tour.
EU Ambassador to Georgia echoed their upcoming trip.
“They are coming here as a consequence of a discussion that was held recently between EU Foreign Ministers about this wide region including the issues of security, the open conflicts that are plaguing in the wider region.
It will be the opportunity for these FMs to have meetings here in Georgia with the Prime Minister, Foreign Minister, to discuss some of these challenges, to explore what are the possibilities to enhance cooperation”, - said Carl Hartzell.