08 December 2021,   10:25
In the near future, we will start producing American M4 rifles at Delta base - Irakli Garibashvili
We will start producing American M4 rifles at Delta base. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia during the presentation of his annual report and the 10-year development plan of the country.
“In the field of defense, I want to formulate our plans once again. In the near future, at the Delta base, together with a Jewish company, we will start producing American M4 rifles.
From 2022, in cooperation with international partners, we plan to produce unmanned aerial vehicles on the ground, at Delta base. As part of our project to provide military housing to servicemen, more than 1,000 military personnel have already received housing and this process will continue in the future. In 2030, we will have an efficient, modernly equipped combat force that will be able to adequately respond to threats in a timely manner”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.