22 September 2023,   07:07
I consider it inappropriate to hold the march on Rustaveli Avenue - Irakli Garibashvili
According to Irakli Garibashvili, he considers it inappropriate to hold a march on Rustaveli Avenue today. The Prime minister made such statement before the beginning of the Government session:
“Our state protects the rights of all citizens. We do not differentiate any of our citizens by any mark. We passed the anti-discrimination law a few years ago, at the same time, of course, on my own initiative, the definition of marriage was defined and enshrined in the Constitution.
We have a centuries-old history, we have never had a problem in our nation with people different by religious or other marks. Even today people who protest and express their position want to hold certain marches. It is their right, we take it as a given and understand their wish, it is their constitutional right… A few days ago they held the planned event completely safely.
However, I consider it inappropriate to hold this march. Today’s rally contains the danger of civil unrest. As you know, holding this rally is unacceptable for the majority of the population”, - said the Head of the Government.