Tea Tsulukiani discusses issues of deepening future cooperation with Azerbaijani Minister of Culture
The Minister of Culture, Sports, and Youth of Georgia hosted the Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan. Tea Tsulukiani and Anar Karimov discussed the prospects for developing cultural ties and cooperation between the countries.
Teeting focused on strengthening future cooperation in various fields of culture. The parties agreed to cooperate in the creative industries, as well as in cinema, and share experiences to ensure that the cultural heritage of the two countries is properly protected.
An important agreement was reached on the Red Bridge. According to the Minister, it is important for both countries to jointly take care of preserving the cultural heritage monument to carry out its conservation and restoration.
“The Red Bridge that we are rebuilding together will become a symbol of the pride of the two countries, showing how two friendly countries can jointly rebuild the bridge called “broken bridge”, in the Azerbaijani language. We will restore this bridge with friendship and professionalism”, - said Tea Tsulukiani.
Anar Karimov thanked his Georgian counterpart for the invitation and expressed readiness for active cooperation with the Ministry of Culture of Georgia within the framework of various cultural projects the ministry reveals.