The EU flag is still flying in front of Parliament and it will be like this all the time - Irakli Garibashvili
The Prime Minister of Georgia at a joint press conference with Oliver Varhelyi, European Commissioner for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement, said that he had publicly condemned July 5 violent facts.
“Violence in any form, especially violence against journalists, is categorically unacceptable. And it is certainly not in the interests of the government, nor in the interests of the church, nor in the interests of our people, nor in the interests of our country. This may be, unfortunately, in the interests of a country hostile to us or in the interests of some destructive opposition.
Of course, we will investigate these facts, the police have already started an investigation.
The road to the EU is irreversible and on this road some provocative groups will try to harm our country. Of course, this will not hinder us, we will overcome these provocations and achieve our common great goal, which is our country to join the EU.
We are a country and a nation of great culture and civilization. Of course, the generalization of certain violent facts is not correct, it does not mean that it is the characteristic of the Georgian people.
During my presidency, in 2014, in order to eliminate any discrimination, we passed an anti-discrimination law and we also defined marriage in the Constitution. Today in our country there is no discrimination against people with different opinions, different lifestyles. All people are protected by law and the Constitution, and it will be like that, I guarantee you so. The generalization of individual provocative cases is certainly wrong, it is not in our interests. Of course, life goes on, the EU flag is still flying in front of the parliament and it will be like this all the time”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.