The entire landscape and road scenery is about to change in Kakheti - Irakli Garibashvili opens Gurjaani Bypass
I would like to thank Irakli Karseladze, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, for his tireless, hard work. The plans pitched by him are already in the making. And the biggest news is the upcoming construction of a full four-lane highway, Prime Minister said during today’s opening of a new 15-kilometer section (Gurjaani Bypass) along the Bakurtsikhe-Telavi-Akhmeta Highway.
“In addition, we will ensure internal road maintenance, a task not covered by this budget. In fact, the entire landscape and road scenery is about to change in Kakheti, one of the most impressive regions. Every other, if not every, tourist comes to Kakheti, the reason why our Government pays special attention to the development of road infrastructure. Once again, I would like to thank our donor for financing this exceptional project. In general, almost 32 billion GEL will be spent nationwide on the projects under our 10-Year Plan, including on road construction, to change the country’s outlook dramatically. Movement will become easier for both our population and tourists, and it will be, in fact, a brand-new country. European standards will be adopted in every region and municipality. Once again, special thanks to Irakli Karseladze and his team for their hard work.
Under our new initiative, Irakli Karseladze and his team have already finalized their work, meaning the launch of urban renovation projects in every municipality. We already had initial discussions. I attended presentations. New European-style centers will be set up in every municipality, including in Gurjaani. Relevant work, scheduled to commence within the next 2 weeks, will cost 500 million GEL. Urban renovation plans will continue in the years to come, and we must deliver new building efforts and new standards, European standards, to every village”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.