Public Defender meets with US Ambassador to Georgia
The Public Defender of Georgia met with the Ambassador of the United States of America to Georgia.
Nino Lomjaria and Kelly Degnan hold regular meetings to discuss human rights issues.
“Today’s visit by the Ambassador was a confirmation and expression of the United States" respect for the Public Defender’s Office.
Today we focused on the appointment of Supreme Court judges and the problems we see in this process. I also spoke about the events of July 5-6, stressed the responsibility of the State and law enforcement agencies and noted that, unfortunately, despite a number of evidences and indicators, no one has been prosecuted for these violent actions yet”, - said the Ombudsman.
“I had a very good opportunity to discuss the recent human rights issues of Georgia with the Public Defender and her team. The Ombudsman’s institution plays an extremely important role in any democracy, especially here in Georgia, as the country is dealing with very important and difficult issues. The US will continue to work with the Public Defender’s Office to enhance cooperation and to support the Ombudsman’s important role in strengthening Georgian democracy”, - added the Ambassador.