You can count on the support of the European Union - Charles Michel to the presidents of Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova
President of the European Council has delivered a speech at the Batumi International Conference in which he outlined three main priorities for the future.
The three priorities are: huge and unprecedented economic investment package with concrete flagship initiatives for each partner country. This economic and investment plan will be supported by €2.3 billion with the potential to mobilise €17 billion in public and private investments for the region; connectivity - our partnership will improve transport links and infrastructure by 2030; reforms - good governance is the key to unlock the benefits that liberal democracy could bring. This means unhesitatingly promoting the rule of law, the independence of the judiciary and fighting corruption”.
As Charles Michel said, the EU stands by “you in full solidarity” and will support the countries to overcome challenges as “we want stability and resilience in the interest of our citizens together with partners”.
“In December we will hold the next Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels and I promise you today that the EU will remain a strong and reliable partner for your region. We count on your commitment to advance reforms... [to please] the interest of your own people and your own societies and together we must always stand up for human rights, equal rights, nondiscrimination, freedom of expression and the price define who we are”, - added the President of the European Council.