We have the only simple request, please, vaccinate - Irakli Garibashvili
Prime Minister of Georgia called on the population to inoculate against the COVID-19 as a “simple request from the government” to avoid repeated restrictions and lockdown.
“According to the plan, one and a half million citizens should be vaccinated in the next 2-3 months.
Yesterday, we carried out 11 000 vaccinations, which is not enough. If we do not get 20,000-30,000 vaccines a day, it will be very difficult for us to manage this process. Today, for example, we already have 2,600 cases. This is very alarming. I want to warn our citizens once again; it is a very bad trend. We want, on the one hand, to maintain this high economic growth, progress, and prosperity, but on the other hand, we have the only simple request - please, vaccinate.
Our country will not be able to survive another lockup. People will lose their jobs, an unbearable situation will be created. I want to make preventive statements in advance. I do not want this to happen. In addition, the country will need to take on additional debt, it will put a burden on our country, citizens in general, the situation will be complicated. I want to emphasize once again that we have all the resources and means to vaccinate people as soon as possible”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.