08 December 2021,   11:44
Reconstruction of Khulo-Zarzma Highway is strategically important to the region - Irakli Garibashvil
Active work is underway on a 5-kilomter section of Khulo-Zarzma Highway. Today, Georgian Prime Minister-accompanied by Speaker of Parliament Kakha Kuchava and Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Tornike Rizhvadze-familiarized himself with the road"s reconstruction funded from the state budget.
Head of the Roads Department Giorgi Tsereteli briefed the Head of Government on parallel work in full swing on a 42-kilomtere section of the same road, one financed by the Kuwait Fund.
Batumi (Angisa)-Akhaltsikhe Highway"s (Khulo-Zarzma) Project consists of three sections, and a total of 47 kilometers of roads, and seven bridges, will be rehabilitated/reconstructed, with two-lane asphalt and concrete surface to be paved. Renovated Khulo-Zarzma Highway will offer the shortest route between the Regions of Samtskhe-Javakheti and Adjara. The project"s value is about 110 million GEL.
The upgraded road will cut travel time from Batumi to Akhaltsikhe by 90 minutes.