30 November 2021,   11:06
15 alleged cases of dismissal on political grounds ahead of municipal elections revealed - ISFED report
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy reported 15 alleged cases of dismissal on political grounds in Georgia in the run up to the October 2 municipal elections.
ISFED’s interim report identified several other violations, such as 11 alleged cases of political pressure, threats and obstruction, 13 alleged cases of use of administrative resources, 6 cases of social agitation, 4 cases of voter bribery, 8 cases of acting officials’ campaigns
The organisation has also reported several cases of direct or indirect compulsion for the involvement of the educational institutions’ employees in the ruling Georgian Dream party’s campaign.
ISFED praised the process of interviewing the candidates for membership of the District Election Commission (DEC) which was broadcast live. The interim report also noted that 55% of the DEC were elected by low quorum.