It is solidarity that Melia showed to his savior, Gakharia - Irakli Garibashvili on drug test
Political solidarity was what Nika Melia and other mayoral candidates showed towards Giorgi Gakharia when they refused to take a drug test. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“We can call this political solidarity. It is solidarity that Nika Melia showed to his savior, [Giorgi] Gakharia. Perhaps this is how it can be called. I do not care. If a person really does not hide anything, what is the problem with conducting a drug test? This is very elementary and I think it should be the obligation of all public servants and politicians who want to run the country.
We have seen many drug rulers like [Mikheil] Saakashvili. He is still an active user of drugs and his live shows are proof of that. Depending on the dose consumed, he sometimes increases the tone, sometimes reduces it”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.