Today, we solemnly hand over residences to 420 IDP families in Tskaltubo - Irakli Garibashvili
The Government has spent 37 million GEL to build a new, modern-standard residential complex for IDPs, Georgian Prime Minister stated in Tskaltubo where 420 families were given keys to new apartments.
“For years, the IDPs lived in dire living conditions, in collapsing sanatoria buildings.
To provide them with housing, a modern-standard residential complex for 560 families was built. 140 apartments were handed over to IDP families in 2020, and now 420 are about to enjoy new residences.
Hundreds of families were forced to live in dire conditions in Tskaltubo’s sanatoria, each family in a small room of just a few square meters. After providing them with housing, however, this problem will be solved once and for all, and all sanatoria where IDPs have lived for years will be closed. The project for providing IDPs with housing, implemented with financing from the Government of Georgia, cost over 37 million GEL.
The construction of 8 residential buildings in Tskaltubo was carried out by the Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure. A total of 560 refugee families will live in modern-standard homes, fully renovated apartments, with access roads paved, green spaces ensured, and playgrounds built. The apartments are fully adopted for the needs of persons with disabilities”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.