Irakli Garibashvili’s meeting with Greek Prime Minister
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili held a meeting with Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece.
Held within the framework of the UN General Assembly in New York, the meeting singled out the lasting historical and cultural ties between Georgia and Greece grounded in shared European values and respect for the fundamental principles of democracy, freedom, and international law.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked the Prime Minister of Greece for supporting Georgia"s territorial integrity and sovereignty and the country’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
The meeting underlined the importance of deeper bilateral trade and economic relations, pointing out the crucial role of developing tourism at the post-pandemic recovery stage.
The Prime Minister of Georgia reaffirmed Georgia’s commitment to European and Euro-Atlantic integration and emphasized the significance of duly recognizing the progress achieved by the associated partners, including at the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit.
The conversation during the meeting also touched on productive cooperation under the aegis of international organizations. The Prime Minister of Georgia thanked Greece for coauthoring and supporting Georgia-related resolutions within the UN.