Kakheti Police detained members of organized criminal group for wine factory fraud
The officers of Kakheti Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia detained members of an organized criminal group for fraud previously convicted for similar crimes, in particular- M.Ts. (DoB 1978), I.A. (DoB 1990) N.B. (DoB 1960) G.Ts. (DoB1974), while Z. Ts (DoB1975) and K.P. (DoB 1976) were brought to criminal liability.
The committed crime envisages up to 10 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that G.Ts. and M.Ts. formed a criminal group along with other defendants, illegally misappropriated large sums of money as a result of artificial manipulation of electric scales while receiving grapes at wine factories in Kvareli Municipality.
In September, the defendants secretly installed a remote-controlled device on a high-tonnage scale in one of the wine factories and artificially increased the weight of the vehicles loaded with grapes by means of remote control devises.
During the personal search of the detainees, as well as during the inspection of the winery, the police seized control panel of hand-made equipment for increasing weight, as well as GEL 4,630, obtained through illegal manipulations.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of fraudulent misappropriation of large sums of money under Article 180, Part IV, sub-paragraphs “A” and “B” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.