09 December 2021,   11:36
Salome Zourabichvili starts official visit to Switzerland
The President of Georgia arrived in Switzerland on her first official visit. Within the framework of the visit, Salome Zourabichvili will meet Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General of the World Health Organization, and Professor Klaus Schwab, Founder and Executive Chairman of the World Economic Forum.
The President met with the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights. They talked about the human rights situation in Georgia.
Salome Zourabichvili briefed Michelle Bachelet on the human rights situation in the occupied territories of Georgia and spoke about Irakli Bebua, Genadi Bestaev, and Gela Gochoshvili regarding the illegal detention of Georgian citizens by the occupation regime.
Tomorrow, October 15, the President will visit Bern. She will hold a face-to-face meeting with Swiss President Guy Parmelin and Irene Kalin, First Vice President of the Swiss Confederation’s National Council.