09 December 2021,   12:20
The elections showed that the Georgian Dream has great support and the opposition is strongly represented - Daniel Fried
The election showed that the opposition is strongly represented in many cities, in many local governments. Such a statement made the former US Deputy Secretary of State, Daniel Fried, in an interview with Voice of America.
“I read it in the OSCE/ODIHR report. This election was held with irregularities. I expected more from the Government, but the political forces clashed in this election. It was not an election like the one held in Russia. This election was flawed but competitive.
I do not like that [Mikheil] Saakashvili arrived with a parachute and decided to enter a country while riding a horse. But on the other hand, is his place really in prison? His presence in prison hurts the Georgian Dream”, - said noted Daniel Fried.