06 December 2022,   10:52
7 people exposed for misappropriation of a large amount of state property
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, exposed seven persons on the fact of misappropriation of large amount of state property by deceit by manufacturing and using forged documents.
Investigation determined that the accused persons, during 2015-2016, using forged documents, in the village of Saguramo of Mtskheta Municipality and in the village of Choporti of Dusheti Municipality, fraudulently registered large amount, 13 state-owned land plots, total area of 42 301 square meters. According to the conclusion of the commodity expertise, the market value of the land plots estimates GEL 755 144. During the investigation illegally misappropriated land plots were seized.
Investigation is underway under the second and third parts of Article 180 and second part of Article 362 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 4 to 6 years.
Relevant investigative measures are being continued in order to identify and expose other persons involved in the crime.