06 December 2022,   11:22
Mandatory vaccination is not considered at this stage - the Council discussed the President’s initiative
Current epidemic stance, concept of a Green Passport and other measures encouraging the engagement in vaccination were discussed by the Interagency Coordination Council led by the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Salome Zourabichvili, President of Georgia took part in the meeting.
Council considered the further extension of the vaccination program. Active information campaign and marathon will continue, which involves the outreach visits of mobile teams of healthcare professionals in different regions of the country to provide the willing local residents with access to COVID vaccines. Members of the Coordination Council reviewed the proposals on the use of Green Passports, which will be subject to detailed discussion and additional meeting of the council will be summoned in relation with the decision made on the matter.
Epidemiologists and healthcare professionals once again highlighted the significance of avoiding public gatherings, which is perceived to be one of the boosters of viral spread. Also, particular focus was made on the effectiveness of social distancing and uniform use of facemasks in the prevention of viral spread.