06 December 2022,   10:49
From the placement until today, Mikheil Saakashvili had 179 visitors - Rati Bregadze
The Minister of Justice commented on the video of Mikheil Saakashvili released by the Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia.
“The accusation, that they are deliberately trying to bring to the public, to accuse us, the Ministry of Justice, the Special Penitentiary Service and the Government in general of torturing someone or treating someone inhumanely.
In this regard, we will explain the following, from the placement until today, it was the first of October, Mikheil Saakashvili had 179 visitors. He has been under 24-hour supervision by doctors. Also, exactly two days after his placement, including non-working days, I want to emphasize that a bank card has been prepared for him.
A reanimobile was on duty with Mikheil Saakashvili for 24 hours. Also, there were doctors on duty who took care of his health.
We have set up a separate working group, which is really unprecedented in order to monitor the lawful situation of Mikheil Saakashvili. Also, we have included in this group the Ombudsman, the Chairpersons of the 2 parliamentary committees, and the Minister of Health”, - said Rati Bregadze.