06 December 2022,   11:58
USAID and UNICEF launch a new partnership initiative to prevent and respond to COVID-19 in Georgia
USAID and UNICEF renew their partnership to support the government of Georgia in responding to COVID-19 pandemic. The new one-year programme is a continuation of a fruitful cooperation between the two organizations which resulted in reaching over 1.9 million people in Georgia in 2020.
The new project will further support the Government in preventing the spread of COVID-19 and minimizing the overall impact of the pandemic through: risk communication and community engagement; improved infection, prevention and control measures and water, sanitation and hygiene services; and provision of critical equipment and supplies to strengthen health services for the prevention and management of COVID-19, including COVID-19 vaccination and eHealth services.
“USAID has supported Georgia’s COVID-19 response since the early days of the pandemic in 2020. We believe the American people’s rapid emergency response significantly reduced the health and economic impacts of the pandemic and laid the foundation for eventual recovery”, - said USAID/Georgia Mission Director Peter Wiebler. - “Now we are building on that assistance through new partnerships with trusted international partners, including UNICEF. Together, we will strengthen Georgia’s ability to get safe and effective vaccines to the people who need them most”.
“Launch of the new partnership initiative between USAID and UNICEF confirms our shared commitment to improving the lives of women and children in Georgia”, - said Ghassan Khalil, UNICEF Representative in Georgia. - “With this generous support from USAID, we can continue working to ensure children and families have access to health care, critical prevention mechanisms and information amid the pandemic. Thanks to USAID for their continues support and children, families and communities will further benefit from our renewed partnership”.