06 December 2022,   12:26
We received a letter from the ECHR on the evening of November 19, after the Minister of Justice offered Saakashvili to be transferred to Gori - Beka Dzamashvili
Ministry of Justice received an official letter from the European Court of Human Rights on the evening of November 19, after the Minister offered Mikheil Saakashvili to be transferred to Gori Military Hospital. Such a statement made today the Deputy Minister of Justice.
“In the mentioned letter the Strasbourg court called on the applicant to immediately stop the hunger strike, urged Georgia to consider the report issued by the team of doctors on 17 November.
The court also found that the measures imposed on both parties were independent and unconditional, indicating to the applicant that any preconditions for ending the hunger strike were inadmissible.
After Mikheil Saakashvili was taken to the Gori hospital and is being successfully treated for his post-hunger-strike period, the instructions given to both sides by the European Court have been fulfilled.
The Ministry of Justice has already sent interim information to the Strasbourg court twice and the final information will be sent in due time”, - explained Beka Dzamashvili.