15 persons have been detained at the rally in front of Tbilisi City Court - Ministry of Internal Affairs
Protest rally in front of Tbilisi City Court held in parallel with the trial of Mikheil Saakashvili, has exceeded the norms defined by law on freedom of assembly and expression. Police applied proportional force and special means within its mandate against protesters who failed to adhere to the rightful requests of police and responded to the law enforcers with violence.
“Those gathered in front of the court building and adjacent area, later moved to Aghmashenebeli Alley and illegally blocked the main road.
Despite multiple calls from law enforcement officers to clear-up the motorway, protesters and manifestation organizers ignored the instructions.
The officers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained 15 persons on the fact of disobedience to the lawful request of the police in accordance with Articles 166 and 173 envisioned by the Code of Administrative Offenses.
Employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs remain mobilized and maintain public order in connection with the ongoing protest in front of Tbilisi City Court. All relevant units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs are deployed on the ground to maintain rule of law and order; relevant police technic remains stationed on the territory as well.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs, as the agency responsible for maintaining the rule of law, calls on citizens, political leaders, manifestation organizers and rally participants to observe public order and follow the rightful requests of the law enforcers. The police will act in accordance with its mandate and immediately foil any fact of violation”, - reads the statement.