Green Passports to take effect in Georgia from today
“Green passport” has been launched in Georgia from today, December 1. A citizen will be granted green status if he/she is fully vaccinated, was infected with COVID-19 and 14 days have passed since the virus was confirmed, has conducted a 72-hour PCR validity test or a 24-hour validity antigen test.
In order to effectively manage the pandemic and to provide services to businesses and citizens smoothly, the Ministry of Health has created two special applications - CovidPass Georgia and Georgia e-Health.
A person vaccinated abroad (foreign visitor or citizen of Georgia), upon entering the border, submits a certificate of vaccination or a negative result of the PCR test. After crossing the border, the person will be able to easily register in the CovidPass Georgia application and he/she will be able to enter the relevant spaces and attend events without any problems.
Monitoring will be carried out on a selective basis by the Labor Inspection Service of the Ministry of Health, the relevant departments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Revenue Service, local municipalities, and the National Food Agency.