Georgia-NATO coperation discussed at the virtual meeting organized by the Georgian Center for Strategic Development
Javier Colomina Píriz. NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary-General for Political Affairs and Security Policy and NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia participated in today’s virtual discussion organised by Georgian Centre for Strategic Development.
“NATO supports Georgia’s territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.
Alliance supports and has been supporting and is one of the main messages that we have been conveying not only to Georgian authorities but to our adversaries – we support very clearly the territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders. We would like to see progress on this and resolve conflict in the context of Geneva International Discussions (GID).
Only last week at the OSCE Ministerial, I had a good meeting with a Deputy Secretary-General, Minister Zalkaliani, and Deputy Minister Darsalia. We spoke about this issue, about the need for the GID to progress, but we believe we need to look for an overall solution and don’t try to look for shortcuts; it is not our policy. We consider that Georgia’s territorial integrity should be respected and is one of our main messages”, - concluded Javier Colomina.