30 September 2022,   03:16
Our country observes this day with impressive achievements - Irakli Garibashvili on International Anti-Corruption Day
Georgia observes International Anti-Corruption Day with impressive achievements. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“Our country observes this day with impressive achievements. The progressive policy of our authorities is evidenced by numerous international rankings, with one of the recent of them being the TRACE International Bribery Risk Matrix which ranks Georgia among the top 20 countries in Europe and 30 across the globe, while leading the index in the component assessing governmental bribery risks. Georgia, ranked ahead of 13 EU member states, is the region"s uncontested leader.
This result has been made possible thanks to our authorities" anti-corruption legislation, engagement from civil society, and the Government"s reforms ensuring openness.
We are steadfast in continuing our efforts toward greater freedom from corruption, accountability, accountability, and open governance”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.