1 person detained on the fact of fraudulent misappropriation of large amounts of state property
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, detained one person on the fact of fraudulently misappropriating a large amount of state-owned funds and large-scale property damage to the state budget by manufacturing and using forged tax documents.
Investigation determined that the accused person, who was the acting manager of 9 companies registered in Georgia, during the years of 2017-2019, in order to receive illegal material benefits, between the companies under his actual management had issued forged tax invoices and electronic waybills having value GEL 9 996 280, as if various types of scrap metal were supplied, creating a counterfeit VAT asset in the amount of GEL 330 615 to the above-mentioned enterprises. Part of the created counterfeit assets in the amount of GEL 184 748 was fraudulently misappropriated and another part - GEL 145 867 was used to cover the current budget liabilities.
During the investigation, in order to recover the damage caused to the budget, real estate, movable property and bank accounts in the name of the accused were seized.
Investigation is underway under the first part of Article 210, the third parts of Articles 180 and 185 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisage imprisonment from 6 to 9 years.