Irakli Garibashvili’s meeting with Charles Michel
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, as part of his visit to Brussels, met with Charles Michel, President of the European Council.
During the face-to-face meeting, the parties discussed all important issues on the agenda of Georgia-EU relations, also the importance of voicing strong messages and reflecting Georgia’s priority issues in the Eastern Partnership Summit’s political declaration.
The Head of Government pointed out that Georgia prizes gradual integration into the single EU market and strengthening energy and digital connectivity.
He thanked Charles Michel for his personal effort in supporting Georgia’s path toward European integration, also adding that European integration is the choice of a vast majority of Georgia’s population, and the Georgian Government’s ambitious plan to apply officially for full EU membership in 2024 serves this very purpose.
The meeting touched on Georgia’s reforms and the importance of their continuous implementation.