State Security Service of Georgia discovers David Aghmashenebeli’s historical coin
The State Security Service of Georgia discovered an ancient coin from the period of King David Aghmashenebeli as part of an investigation into unauthorised archaeological works.
“In order to determine the coin’s authenticity, laboratory tests were conducted with experts from the Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau and scientists from the Georgian National Museum.
According to the tests, the original copper coin was minted by King David IV. The coin, a piece of cultural heritage, is invaluable. The coin will be handed over to the Georgian National Museum.
The investigation also uncovered various artefacts of historical, cultural and scientific value, including 12 rings, a bronze pendant bell, 6 buttons, coins from different periods – 3 from the USSR period, 3 dating back to the XIII century.
These artefacts will also be donated to the National Museum”, - reads the statement of the SSSG.