30 September 2022,   05:06
Police detained 1 person on fraud charges
The officers of the Cybercrime Division under the Main Division for Combating Organized Crime of MIA Central Criminal Police Department, as a result of complex operative-search and investigative activities arrested previously convicted and currently on probation -Z.K. (DoB 1993) for fraud, which caused significant damage.
The committed crime envisions from 6 to 9 years of imprisonment.
The investigation has established that the accused person, created a channel (group) in the mobile application “Telegram” called “MODGOVGE INFO”. He himself was the administrator of the mentioned channel, which offered the interested persons to purchase the driving license illegally in exchange for the relevant amount. Z.K. allegedly charged a fee from interested citizens for the services and made them transfer cash on one of the foreign e-wallets and a Georgian online bookmaker accounts - fraudulently misappropriating certain amounts of money, but did not manufacture driver"s licenses.
The investigation is underway under Article 180 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which stipulates fraud, which has caused a significant financial damage.