30 September 2022,   05:09
The Georgian Parliament should reject draft legislation undermining the independent functioning of the State Inspector’s Service - Dunja Mijatović
Dunja Mijatović, Commissioner for Human Rights in Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly, responds to the situation around the State Inspector’s Service.
“I call on the Georgian Parliament to refrain from adopting, in an expedited manner and without proper consultation with the relevant stakeholders, the draft law aiming at the abolition of the State Inspector’s Service which is an independent institution responsible for personal data protection and investigation of certain crimes committed by law enforcement officials.
This draft legislative proposal also provides for the dismissal of the State Inspector and all those employed by the Service. If adopted, this draft law can only weaken the independent functioning of the national human rights protection mechanisms in Georgia”, - reads the statement of Dunja Mijatović.