Let’s take a moment to appreciate all we accomplished - US Embassy releases New Year video
The Embassy of the United States of America has released a summary video of the year. In her address the US Ambassador to Georgia spoke about the challenges posed by the pandemic.
“We need to work together more than even before. In 2021 we began to see a spark of hope: the arrival of life saving vaccines, the recovery of economies, the cure of the sick, and after a long separation, the reunion to loved ones and friends.
This year brought us a chance to mourn our losses and look ahead to better days.
At the US Embassy, ​​we redoubled efforts to deepen our partnership with Georgia.
We have worked to strengthen Georgia’s ties with the West, to restore and diversify Georgian economy, and to take our bilateral defense and security cooperation to new heights.
In anticipation of 2022, let us appreciate all that we have achieved.
As we look ahead to 2022, let’s take a moment to appreciate all we accomplished. Our heart-felt thanks to all the Americans and Georgians who are doing so much to make Georgia a stable, prosperous democracy”, - said Kelly Degnan.