22 September 2023,   05:22
Georgia has carried out impressive reforms amid security challenges - Chair of the NATO Military Committee
Georgia has carried out impressive reforms amid security challenges. Such a statement made the Chairman of the NATO Military Committee, Admiral Rob Bauer.
“With similar security challenges, Georgia has also carried out impressive reforms while enhancing its defence capabilities through the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package.
The Substantial package was enhanced to improve the interaction between Georgia and the different parts of its command structure, strengthen its maritime component, and focus more on resilience.
Both Partners are benefitting from unprecedented support and assistance from NATO. We want to ensure they have all the necessary tools to not only ensure their own security but also further contribute to European security.
Finally, in both sessions, we reiterated NATO’s unwavering support for Ukraine’s and Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty”, - said Rob Bauer.