Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia David Zalkaliani to meet with NATO Secretary General
On 17 and 18 January 2022, the Vice Prime Minister/ Minister of Foreign Affairs, David Zalkaliani will travel to Brussels to hold meetings at the NATO HQ and the EU.
Within the framework of the visit, the Georgian Foreign Minister will hold bilateral meetings with the NATO Secretary General, Jens Stoltenberg. An informal meeting will also be conducted with ambassadors of the NATO Member States.
The main goal of the meetings is to conduct consultations with the Allies within the framework of the ongoing security dialogue between Russia and NATO. Discussions will also focus on NATO-Georgia cooperation dynamics and the increasingly difficult security situation in the Euro-Atlantic area.
The high-level visit to the NATO HQ scheduled for the beginning of the year is yet another proof of remarkable cooperation between NATO and Georgia and highlights that Georgia as an aspirant country holds an important place on the NATO agenda.