Government to subsidize electricity bills for about 1 million citizens - Irakli Garibashvili
Under our decision, a significant part of the population of Georgia - about one million people - will get the increased power energy tariff subsidised by the Government. Such a statement made the Prime Minister of Georgia.
As Irakli Garibashvii noted, the initiative will apply to the target groups - households with 150 000 and less social subsistence scores, which is around 1 million people.
“You may well be aware that the referred program has been existing since the dawn of the pandemic and was valid for 2 years. This program of subsidy ended now in January, 2022. Thus, we made a decision to extend the referred program for the groups of population that are most vulnerable. These target groups will get the increased power energy tariff subsidized by the Government. This initiative will be enacted from January and remain valid for the entire year”, - added the Head of the Government.