Jens Stoltenberg clearly said that NATO decisions will not be revised - David Zalkaliani
It was a very fruitful meeting with the NATO Secretary General and all the expectations I had were reaffirmed at that meeting. Such a statement made David Zalkaliani, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, after the meeting with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.
“The Secretary General made a clear position that NATO decisions that the main priority and red lines are Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and our Euro-Atlantic integration will not be revised.
NATO is ready to continue dialogue with Russia and there are areas that can be discussed, however, there will be no compromise on the red lines, which are very clearly defined.
The agenda of Georgia in the direction of NATO integration will be maintained.
We will do everything in close coordination with NATO partners to ensure that this process is not damaged and the measures we have planned are carried out in a timely manner that will allow us to deliver significant results at the Madrid Summit”, - said David Zalkaliani.