Families residing at Sanatorium Kartli will receive residences by the end of this year
Families residing at Sanatorium Kartli will receive residences by the end of this year. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“Health Azarashvili has even farther-reaching plans, and he has a vision of how to deal with the remaining issued, including the one we have been hearing about over the past few days, one involving the refugee families residing at Sanatorium Kartli. On the Minister’s instructions, the agency has come up with two choices for them: 1) The refugees can find apartments in Tbilisi on their own, in which case the price per square meter will be a GEL equivalent of 550 USD, with the agency carrying out procurement, and 2) The refugee families can wait for the apartments procured for them to be completed, in which case the agency offers to cover their rent. Importantly, the Minister has promised the families at Sanatorium Kartli to provide them with residences unconditionally by the end of this year.
The Prime Minister once again reminded the population about the state of affairs in relation to refugees prior to 2012.
“There was no unified standard to regulate settlement policy, and no attention was paid in the process of reviewing this issue to the size of families. In some cases, 9-10-m2 properties were registered to families against their will, and there was no methodology either to select refugee families in need of settlement. Before 2012, settlement projects were carried out through changing financing from international donor organizations, while the budget was sparse”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.