28 September 2022,   20:07
Nikol Pashinyan hosted Vakhtang Gomelauri
The Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Vakhtang Gomelauri, within the framework of the official visit to the Republic of Armenia, met with the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan.
At the meeting, Vakhtang Gomelauri expressed gratitude towards Nikol Pashinyan for supporting Georgia. He noted that Armenia is a very important partner and friend for Georgia.
The sides stressed the importance of cooperation between the law enforcement agencies of Georgia and Armenia for ensuring the security of the two countries as well as the effective fight against international crime.
“A few days ago, the Minister of Justice of Georgia was here, but, unfortunately, I could not meet him because of Covid-19. We summed up last year with a sitting of the Armenian-Georgian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation in Tbilisi. Before that, I had several meetings with the Prime Minister of Georgia, my friend Irakli Garibashvili. Our Head of Police had a previous visit to Georgia. And I think it’s very important that our law enforcement systems work closely together. It is necessary for the security of our countries, for the protection of the rule of law”, - aid Nikol Pashinyan.
The Prime Minister of Armenia conveyed his heartfelt greetings and wishes of health to the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, who has been infected with COVID-19.