2 persons detained on the fact of manufacturing and selling forged money
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, detained two persons on the fact of manufacturing and selling forged money, by prior agreement as a group.
Investigation determined that the accused persons, in order to receive illegal material benefit, manufactured forged 100 GEL banknotes, which were later sold at 8 various trade facilities located in Tbilisi and Rustavi.
As a result of investigative activities, from the houses of the accused 27 units of counterfeit 100 GEL and 7 units of counterfeit 50 GEL banknotes were seized from the houses of the accused, as well as the computer equipment and relevant auxiliary technical devices used for the production.
Investigation is underway under the second part of Article 212 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 7 to 10 years.