28 September 2022,   20:06
David Zalkaliani discusses situation in Ukraine during telephone conversation with French Foreign Minister
Vice Prime Minister/Foreign Minister of Georgia, David Zalkaliani spoke over the phone with Jean-Yves Le Drian, the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs of the French Republic, the current Presidency of the Council of the EU.
During the conversation, the Ministers discussed the issues relating to Ukraine. Expressing his concern over Russia’s aggression against Ukraine, David Zalkaliani highlighted the importance of the international community’s consistent and firm response to Russia’s violation of the fundamental principles of international law. The sides noted with particular concern the casualties among the civilian population.
Jean-Yves Le Drian stressed the efforts of France and the European Union to de-escalate the situation and stop the violence in Ukraine. The French Foreign Minister reaffirmed his Government’s full solidarity with Ukraine and Georgia and their unconditional support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the two countries. It was highlighted that Georgia shares and aligns itself with the political statements of the EU and partner countries regarding the situation in Ukraine.
The sides recalled Russia’s military intervention into Georgia in 2008 and the dire effects of occupation and the difficult humanitarian and security environment on the ground, which Georgia is still struggling to cope with.
The Ministers were unanimous in their position that aggression must be stopped immediately and that, to avoid further serious consequences, it is important for Russia to fulfill its international obligations, including under the 12 August 2008 ceasefire agreement mediated by France as the EU Presidency.
At the end of the conversation, the French Foreign Minister expressed the hope that the Georgian-French strategic dialogue will continue further and Tbilisi will host the Dimitri Amilakhvari format in the second half of the year.