Minister of Health delivered a speech at the 75th World Health Assembly in Geneva
Georgian Health Minister delivered a speech at the 75th World Health Assembly in Geneva.
“Georgia expresses “full solidarity” with Ukraine and is “gravely concerned” over the ongoing health emergency in the country caused by the continuing hostilities. I would like to reiterate Georgia’s unwavering support for Ukraine’s independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders”, - said Zurab Azarashvili.
He welcomed the consolidated report presented by World Health Organization Director-General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus at the event, and reiterated the latter’s words that “there cannot be health without peace and there cannot be peace without health”.
The Minister also elaborated on Government’s healthcare policy, noting it remained “strongly committed” to achieving universal coverage with essential services and access to “high-quality lifesaving drugs for the entire population”.
“With the support of international partners, Georgia has successfully overcome the challenges of the recent pandemic. The Government has made substantial investments in strengthening health systems and building capacity for the healthcare workforce in emergency response”, - added Zurab Azarashvili.